In 2023, steel production (tons)
Company News / Rustavi Metallurgical Plant at Caucasus Build 2015
Rustavi Metallurgical Plant took part in 20th international building and interior exhibition “Caucasus Build” that was held on May 20-23 in the exhibition center “Expo Georgia”. More than 200 companies exhibited there production from 21 countries: Georgia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Latvia, Poland, Russia,  Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Turkey, United Arab Emirates.
Rustavi Metallurgical Plant presented the wide range of products manufactured at the plant: rebar, seamless pipes, square billet, pig iron, steel constructions, mechanical spare parts, slag products, silica manganese, lime and limestone. Representatives of the plant also delivered the detailed information to the exhibition guests about the plant’s production processes, quality management system and future plans.
Rustavi Metallurgical Plant would like to thank the organizers. Our Company always welcomes such initiatives and takes parts in such projects whose aim is to develop and strengthen national production. Events like these are very important for the economies of developing countries, for they popularize Georgian production both on local and international markets.